CLA-2-85:S:N:N1: 112 811650

Ms. Gail Hagans
Atlanta Customs Brokers
5099 Southridge Parkway
Suite 116
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of an ignition lock assembly, a wiring harness, vehicle locks, and keys from Japan

Dear Ms. Hagans:

In your letter dated June 1, 1995, on behalf of Honda All-Lock Manufacturing Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in your request are described as an ignition lock assembly into which a key is inserted to start a vehicle; a wiring harness which serves to complete the electrical circuit and transmit electrical signals to and from the ignition lock assembly; a trunk lock, and right and left door locks; a keyless electrically operated door lock; and three keys.

The applicable subheading for the ignition lock assembly will be 8536.50.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical switches. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the wiring harness will be 8544.30.0000, HTS, which provides for other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. If the wiring harness is imported attached to the ignition lock assembly, it will be classified with the assembly in subheading 8536.50.8060. The applicable subheading for the trunk lock, right door lock, left door lock and keyless electrically operated door lock will be 8301.20.0000, HTS, which provides for locks of a kind used in motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the keys will be 8301.70.0000, HTS, which provides for keys of base metal, presented separately. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport